Page 1 of 1

[7.91] Framerate defaults to 30fps on loading

Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:59 am
by Fluke
I downloaded the new update and started a new game, graphical settings at max with it set to 60fps and vsync enabled. Everything seemed fine.

However, if I now reload the game and continue, the framerate is capped at 30fps. If I go in to the graphical settings and then come back out of them (without even altering any options), the framerate is restored to 60fps. This happens now each time I reload the game.

Re: [7.91] Framerate defaults to 30fps on loading

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 5:41 am
by cosmogonies
Hi and happy to see you there again Fluke !

Very strange glitch, the options are apply on the fly, we will look at that, thank you for the report !

Re: [7.91] Framerate defaults to 30fps on loading

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:28 am
by Fluke
Hey :)

Yeah, I still lurk around, lol, mainly with the occasional post on the Steam forums when someone has got stuck!

I have a genuine soft spot for GoaT, and it's great to see it is still getting updates/new things added in.

7 91 Framerate defaults to 30fps on loading

Posted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:34 pm
by alcomoug
Hello

I have the an loading problem. Code 1006, has anyone an idea how i can fix it or its an game problem.

<a href="http://www.cialisongen.com/">http://www ... en.com/</a>

Re: [7.91] Framerate defaults to 30fps on loading

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:49 pm
by JohnnyGui
Fluke wrote:
Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:28 am
Hey :)

Yeah, I still lurk around, lol, mainly with the occasional post on the Steam forums when someone has got stuck!

I have a genuine soft spot for GoaT, and it's great to see it is still getting updates/new things added in.
I have the same problem on the latest version as well. I have FPS locked to 120 and vsync OFF. Every time I start up the game and continue my save, the game runs at 30 fps and I'd have to go back to the Video settings to get back the original fps.