[7.91] Framerate defaults to 30fps on loading

For PC (Windows) specific help with technical issues running the game.
Post Reply
Fluke
Original backer
Original backer
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 10:21 am
Location: UK

Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:59 am

I downloaded the new update and started a new game, graphical settings at max with it set to 60fps and vsync enabled. Everything seemed fine.

However, if I now reload the game and continue, the framerate is capped at 30fps. If I go in to the graphical settings and then come back out of them (without even altering any options), the framerate is restored to 60fps. This happens now each time I reload the game.
cosmogonies
'Ghost of a Tale' Programming
'Ghost of a Tale' Programming
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 8:27 am

Tue Jan 22, 2019 5:41 am

Hi and happy to see you there again Fluke !

Very strange glitch, the options are apply on the fly, we will look at that, thank you for the report !
Fluke
Original backer
Original backer
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 10:21 am
Location: UK

Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:28 am

Hey :)

Yeah, I still lurk around, lol, mainly with the occasional post on the Steam forums when someone has got stuck!

I have a genuine soft spot for GoaT, and it's great to see it is still getting updates/new things added in.
alcomoug
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 5:38 am
Location: United States
Contact:

Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:34 pm

Hello

I have the an loading problem. Code 1006, has anyone an idea how i can fix it or its an game problem.

<a href="http://www.cialisongen.com/">http://www ... en.com/</a>
JohnnyGui
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 7:37 pm

Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:49 pm

Fluke wrote:
Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:28 am
Hey :)

Yeah, I still lurk around, lol, mainly with the occasional post on the Steam forums when someone has got stuck!

I have a genuine soft spot for GoaT, and it's great to see it is still getting updates/new things added in.
I have the same problem on the latest version as well. I have FPS locked to 120 and vsync OFF. Every time I start up the game and continue my save, the game runs at 30 fps and I'd have to go back to the Video settings to get back the original fps.
Folgore_202
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:14 am

Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:19 am

Same here, it doesn't bother me that much (I had a garbage computer for ages, and learnt how to play with 12fps) but it's rather strange, does the game only use one core? Or is there an installed fps cap?
JohnnyGui
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 7:37 pm

Fri Oct 04, 2019 5:07 pm

Folgore_202 wrote:
Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:19 am
Same here, it doesn't bother me that much (I had a garbage computer for ages, and learnt how to play with 12fps) but it's rather strange, does the game only use one core? Or is there an installed fps cap?
Hey, I sent you a PM regarding some questions. Waiting for your reply.
Post Reply